Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

This is the privacy notice relating to Valerie Bird Art.  In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Valerie Bird Art.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.  It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.  In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.  It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data.  We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Valerie Bird, at valeriebirdart@gmail.com.

2. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.  However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice

3. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.  It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

4. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract.  In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you.  If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.  If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.  If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

5. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.  In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us.  Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

· verify your identity for security purposes

· sell products to you

· provide you with our services

· provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

6. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.  If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at valeriebirdart@gmail.com.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

7. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

 · whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

· whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

· whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

· record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

· responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

· protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

· insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

· protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

8. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

9. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. Examples include:

· posting a message our forum

· tagging an image

· clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

 In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at valeriebirdart@gmail.com.

10. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website contains a publishing medium in the form of a blog with comments. Comments will be moderated before being published.  If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.  If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

11. Information relating to your method of payment and service providers

My shop is provided by Big Cartel.  When you purchase goods via my Big Cartel shop, I share information with Big Cartel as necessary in order to provide you with my goods or services and fulfil my obligations to Big Cartel under their terms and conditions.  Please feel free to visit Big Cartel to see their terms and conditions should you need to.


Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to carry out functions and provide necessary services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

12. Communicating with us

2When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.  We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

13. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

14. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies.

They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

We use cookies to track how you use the website and establish what you found useful.  This enables us to build a better website.

15. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

16. Our use of re-marketing

 Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, and you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

17. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

18. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.  They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

19. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

20. Data may be processed outside the United Kingdom

Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdom. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the United Kingdom from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the United Kingdom. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the United Kingdom:

· the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union or United Kingdom.

 · we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union or United Kingdom.

· we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act.

· both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative 13 arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union or United Kingdom relating to protection of your information.

Control over your own information

21. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

22. Access to your personal information

 You are entitled to review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of that information, you should contact us at valeriebirdart@gmail.com to make that request. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

23. Removal of your information

 If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

24. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

25. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

26. How you can complain

 If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-acomplaint/.

We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

27. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

· to provide you with the services you have requested;

· to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

· to support a claim or defence in court.

28. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

29. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email at valeriebirdart@gmail.com.

General notes

The EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), implemented as the General Data Protection Regulation, or the GDPR, came into force from 25 May 2018.

In the UK, the rights and obligations that the GDPR brought are written into a new law called the Data Protection Act 2018. The Act remained in force even after the UK left the European Union. The requirements under the new law are similar in extent to prior data protection law in the UK.

Terms & Conditions

Thank you for visiting this terms and conditions page.  It contains important information about using the Valerie Bird Art website.

In using this site, you are agreeing to adhere to these terms and conditions which are binding.  If you do not agree with anything in these terms and conditions, please do not use the website.

The term ‘Valerie Bird Art’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the website owner, Valerie Bird.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Rights/Copyright

Valerie Bird owns all rights and copyright to all content and products held on the Valerie Bird Art website.   You are agreeing to use this website for your own personal, non-commercial use.  You will not use anything on this website for any commercial purpose without prior permission.  Please do NOT copy or repost any content held here without prior permission from Valerie Bird.

Placing an Order

When you place an order, you are agreeing to purchase goods from Valerie Bird Art.  Orders will only be accepted upon receipt of payment in full, and acceptance of your order will be verified by a confirmation email.  You will need to provide us with your email address to place an order.

Order Processing

Finished products listed in the shop are ready for dispatch.  Valerie Bird Art endeavours to dispatch items as soon as possible and within three working days, under normal circumstances.  If there is any change to this policy, a note will be put on the website to inform customers of any potential delay and the reasons for those delays.

Please be aware that lead times for some items may vary, and this will be indicated in the shop listing where possible.  If you commission a piece, you will be given an estimated production time, but this may be subject to variation.  Valerie Bird Art will maintain contact with you via email throughout any commission process so you are fully aware of production progress and potential delivery dates.

Price

Prices shown do not include the delivery cost or any customs and import taxes.  You, the buyer, are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply.  Valerie Bird Art is not responsible for any delays or issues caused by customs.

Payment

Full payment is required before any product is shipped.

Payment is accepted through PayPal.  If you don’t have an account, you can still pay using a debit or credit card.

Delivery Charges

Delivery charges vary depending on what you order and on your geographical location.  Please note, delivery charges are non-refundable.

Delivery

Products will be delivered to the address you specify when you place your order.  It is very important that you make sure the address you give is correct, and we are not liable for products delivered to an incorrect address.  You will be informed by email of how your order has been sent and its estimated delivery date, but please be aware, Valerie Bird Art cannot be held responsible for any delivery delays once parcels have been shipped and are beyond our control.  Valerie Bird Art cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage to the goods once they have been delivered to the specified address.   You become the owner of the products you have ordered upon delivery and Valerie Bird Art will not be liable for their loss or destruction once delivery has been made.  We cannot provide replacement items on orders marked as delivered.

Returns, Cancellations and Refunds

Products sold are subject to a 14 day returns/cancellation policy with some exceptions (see below).  If you are unhappy in any way upon receipt of your order, please email us immediately and we will do what we can to resolve the situation.

Valerie Bird Art cannot offer returns, refunds, credit or accept cancellations of orders for any commissioned or personalised products.  Similarly, we cannot offer returns, refunds, credit or accept cancellations of orders for any digital download PDF products, or any reduced or sale items.  All sales are final on these products.

Should you wish to return an item, it must be received by Valerie Bird Art in its original packaging, unused and undamaged, within 14 days of notification of your return request in order to qualify for a refund.  Please note, original shipping costs are not refundable and returns shipping is at the cost and risk of the buyer.

Buyers are responsible for any loss in value if an item is not returned in its original condition.  Once we receive the unused, and undamaged package, we will process the refund for you.

If an item is delivered in damaged condition, please email us.  We will contact the carrier to rectify the situation.

If you wish to cancel your order/contract with us, you need to notify us by email and cancellation is subject to the same terms and conditions as the returns policy.

Refunds will be processed within 30 days of receipt of returned goods provided that the products are returned by you and received by us in their original and unused condition.  You, the buyer, are responsible for return delivery costs.  If return delivery costs are not paid by the buyer, this cost will be deducted from any amount re-credited to you upon receipt of the products.

Cancellation of your Order by Valerie Bird Art

Valerie Bird Art reserves the right to cancel any contract if we cannot deliver to your area or our stock levels mean we cannot deliver the products you have ordered.

Valerie Bird Art will send you an email notification if we need to cancel a contract with you and will re-credit your account with any amount deducted by us from your credit card as soon as possible but within 30 days of your order.

Law, Jurisdiction and Language

This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts are concluded in English.

Third party rights

No part of this Terms and Conditions Agreement intends to nor shall it confer any rights on a third party.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

Valerie Bird Art reserves the right to change these terms and conditions when necessary.  Please review them on a regular basis.